Documents for Schengen Visa for Non-EU Family Members

Published on 30. May 2018
Documents for Schengen Visa for Non-EU Family Members

If you are going to travel within the Schengen area and you are a non-EU family member, it is possible that before entering the Schengen countries you will need a Schengen visa specific for the non-EU family members. In the next few lines you will find out who actually is a non-EU family member and if you really need a visa and which documents you need for the Schengen country you are going to travel to.

Who are Non-EU Family Members?

Certainly, among non-EU family members is the spouse of an EU national, which is the first closest relationship. The next persons who are among them are children or grandchildren, who are under 21 or dependent on the EU national. Not only are children and grandchildren included, but also parents and grandparents. Also, in this case the proof is required, that they are dependent on the EU national. What about the other family members? For them, the same rule applies; it should be proven that they are dependent on the EU national or that there is some serious health reason requiring you to take personal care of them. For unmarried partners, rules are slightly different; here you have to make proof of a long-term or durable relationship with the EU national. Now, that you know who is among non-EU family members, let’s move to see if you really need a Schengen visa.

Do you really need a Schengen visa for Non-EU Family Members?

The first thing that you have to know about is if your country of citizenship belongs to those whose citizens are allowed to enter the Schengen countries without a visa. Here you can find a list of the countries that require a Schengen visa and those which don’t.

Even if your country requires it, as a non-EU Family Member you should have the right to enter the Schengen area without a visa, but only in the following cases:

  • If you have a residence permit or a visa for one of the Schengen countries, you don’t need to apply for a visa if you are going to travel in any Schengen country. For example: you are currently living in France and you are married with a French national. As you are a family member of a French national, the competent French authorities should have issued you a residence permit. With it and your passport you have the right to travel within the Schengen area without a visa, also by yourself.
  • If you possess an EU family member’s residence card you don’t require a visa only if you are travelling with an EU national. For example: if you are married with an Italian national and you are currently living together in Germany, you should have been issued a EU family member’s residence card by the competent German authorities. With it and your passport you have the right to travel in the whole Europe, but only if you are accompanied by an EU national.

If you don’t fall into the previous cases, namely when you don’t possess a residence permit or an EU family member’s residence card, and you wish to travel by yourself, then you will probably need to apply for a visa.

Which documents non-EU family members require for a Schengen visa?

In case you are a non-EU family member who needs a Schengen visa, here is what you need to do. You will have to apply for a visa in the embassy or consulate of the country you are willing to travel to. In the case you are travelling with an EU national or you are going to join him/her in another European country the process should be relatively quick and easy, and also free of charge. The embassies of the Schengen countries usually issue the visas within 15 days, whether other EU countries should do it as quickly as possible. The documents you will need to apply for a visa vary from country to country, so it is better that you inform yourself by the relative embassy. With this tool you can find the embassies and consulates of the Schengen country you are going to. However, a passport is the first document that you will need, then some recent photos of you, which should comply with the passport format. For these kinds of visas it is important to provide a proof of kinship with the EU citizen. You can do that by presenting the wedding certificate and/or the birth certificate to the embassy or consulate.

The Best Reward: Happiness

We hope that after you read this article you will have a better understanding of the bureaucracy related to a non-EU family member visa. And now that you know everything you needed to know, you are ready to organize your trip with your family or to re-join them in the country where they are living. Wherever you go, your heart stays always with your family. Travel for pleasure, or travel for business, you have to take the right measures. Bureaucracy will always confront you in one or another way, but here the reward is your happiness, because the people you love the most can be with you on your life adventure.